Three days more running than I thought I’d do this week

3

August 4, 2011 by Amy B

I decided to run the 4.1 mi loop I ran Tuesday, but in reverse.

Doing it this way leaves a longer, steadier hill at the end. And when you think you’re almost done, you realize you still have to make a half mile loop of your parents’ neighborhood, which is also slightly uphill. Crap.

I felt tired, my right glute was super tight at the start, and my legs felt like they were slathered in quick-dry concrete. There was a slight breeze, but let’s face it: it’s just too damn hot here for me. I have no idea how I trained here in years past. I suppose the U.P. has turned me into a big wimp.

One thing I do miss about running at home: everywhere I run around here, even if it’s in a “park” setting, smells like shit. It’s like someone spread wet garbage all over every surface and then baked it with a hairdryer blowing the smell of dead unicorns filled with rotten fish.

Which is a great transition to a food topic, right? 🙂

I’ve been thinking about the Paleo diet for a long time now. I’ve been researching combining it with distance running training. Any thoughts? I know deep down I need to give up the crap food in my life, the food I love so much but I know doesn’t love me back. I also live with the most anti-diet/eating plan person on the planet. How do we coexist if I choose another eating regimen?

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Three days more running than I thought I’d do this week

  1. Melissa says:

    Yay running! Where did you find the awesome box thingy at the top of your post? I love it and kinda want one (well, not for my food blog–I wouldn’t want them knowing my secrets)! It would be great motivation for the half marathon I’m running in 32 days!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Runner, Eater, Mother, Tweeter

Amy, July 2013

I'm a thirty-something suburbanite turned ruralite living in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. Wife, mom of two, eater of all things delicious, and a runner. This is where I blather on about running and health. Baby Number Three will be here in November (so yes, I'm a little crazy), and I'm running through my pregnancy for as long as my body's willing and able. There's also more of me at amyupnorth.com. Read more here.

Insta!

All I ask is that the sweater comes back in one piece from school picture day. With the buttons still attached. #arlocardigan #brooklyntweed

I’m an Ambassador!

nuun hydration

Posts by Date

Posts by Category

Friends?

%d bloggers like this: